A red light camera
[…] that the photo evidence could not be admitted against her because it was
unreliable. The California Supreme Court disagreed.
With sufficient legal
rationale, the Court explained that the photos were reliable, and
notwithstanding the reliability, the evidence could be admitted "as
provided by law." There is a statutory presumption that the photos are
reliable. The trial court does not have to accept the photos as true, but it
can admit it into evidence to be weighed against the defendant.
Two, the photos are not
hearsay, according to the California Supreme Court. Section 1200 of the
Evidence Code defines hearsay as, "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at
the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." The
Court clarified that a camera could not be characterized as a
"person," who has the capacity to make a statement. The law does not
contemplate whether a machine can make a statement -- at least not yet.
Third, the
confrontation clause is not invoked because a defendant cannot, and does not